Index

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

2nd-ave-subway5

Reviews (by artist)

Jason Adasiewicz – Mental Shake (with Steve Noble, John Edwards and Peter Broetzmann)

Alocasia Garden – Colony

Sarah Angliss – Ealing Feeder

Ape Explorer – Family Hole

Ashtray Navigations – Machine Cookin

Orange Proof Document

A.R.C. Soundtracks – Volume One

Barrel – Live at Artacts ’12

Bass Clef – Acid Tracts EP

Steve Beresford – Heasitantly Pleasant (with Mike Carati & Steve Beresford)

Bir – Split LB071

Black Classical – A church is a hospital for sinners, not a museum for saints

BLK w/Bear – The Final Mapping of New Constellations

Gail Brand and Morgan Guberman – Dig A Ditch And Get In

Peter Broetzmann – Mental Shake (with Steve Noble, John Edwards and Jason Adasiewicz)

Laura Cannell – Hunter Huntress Hawker

Mike Carati – Heasitantly Pleasant (with Rachel Musson & Steve Beresford)

Kate Carr – The Story Surrounds Us

Children of Alice – Children of Alice

Cities and Memory – Protest and Politics

Julian Chalabi – bracket bracket bracket (with Tapiwa Svosve)

John Chantler – Even Clean Hands Damage the Works

Clouds Once Before Molten Rock – Live in Alsager

Colleen – A Flame My Love, A Frequency

Sophie Copper – The Curfew Tower Recordings

Labyrinth

Think Away (with Delphine Dora)

Split (with Ignatz)

Viv Corringham – Gum + Butts

Cup and Bow – Bridge Physics

Dead Days Beyond Help – The Game Face

Dead Neanderthals – …And It Ended Badly

Craters

Dolphin

The Depths

Molar Wrench (with Sly & The Family Drone)

Death in Scarsdale – Ruminations

Decoy – Spontaneous Combustion (with Joe McPhee)

Delphine Dora – Think Away (with Sophie Cooper)

Aaron Dilloway – The Gag File

Medicine Stunts

The Doomed Bird of Providence – Burrowed Into The Soft Sky

Dunmill, Hanslip, Gibbs, Ricart – Weeping Idols

Graham Dunning – Estigate (with Colin Webster)

Eastville EVP – Superparanormal

John Edwards – Improvisations (with Roscoe Mitchell and Tony Marsh)

Mental Shake (with Peter Broetzmann, Steve Noble and and Jason   Adasiewicz)

Clara Engel – Songs For Leonora Carrington

EUH! – EUH! 1

Ex-Easter Island Head – Large Electric Ensemble

Fire! Orchestra – Exit!

Forebrace – Bad Folds

Isnaj Dui – Abstracts on Solitude

Euplexia

Mats Gustafsson & Thurston Moore – Vi Är Alla Guds Slavar

Hacker Farm – UHF

Laurel Halo – Dust

Sunlight on the Faded

Russel M. Harmon – We Are Failed

Bridgit Hayden – Incantations

Henry Blacker – Hungry Dogs Will Eat Dirty Puddings

Kay Hill – ANARAK

Howlround – Secret Songs of Savalama

Ignatz – Split (with Sophie Cooper)

Tom Jackson – Songs From Badly Lit Rooms (with Benedict Taylor)

Keep Sheila on Acid – Erotic Theology

KTL – V

David Lacey – Arbour (with Catherine Sikora and Colm O’Hara)

Laica – Environs

Puls

April Larson – The Second Throne

Up Below

When You Fall Asleep / Entressis / Small Pieces of Sky

Phil Legard – Hesperian Gardens

Lodz – Settlement

Lofe – Spit Wine

Lost Trail – Blacked Out Passages

Live at Glenwood Coffee & Books, Greensboro, North Carolina, 04/11/2014

Norah Lorway – Fade

LOUP – Modern Heretic EP

Luke Lund – Rogue Star

Mami Wata – Mami Wata

Marlo Eggplant – Callosity

Tony Marsh – Improvisations (with John Edwards and Roscoe Mitchell)

Hannah Marshall – Tulse Hill

Maurice’s Hotel Death – And The Way Out EP

Hot Jone

Simon McCorry – Blue

Joe McPhee – Combustion (with Decoy)

Neil Metcalfe – Eight Improvisations (with Daniel Thompson)

Neil Metcalfe / Guillame Viltard / Daniel Thompson – Garden of Water and Light

MICROFL▼RSCNCE  – III

Roscoe Mitchell – Improvisations (with John Edwards and Tony Marsh)

Dieter Moebius – Nidemonex

Moor Mother – Crime Waves (with Mental Jewelry)

Musicianer – Slow Learner

Rachel Musson – Heasitantly Pleasant (with Mike Carati & Steve Beresford)

Nemeton – All Trees are Clocks

Sarah Neufeld – Hero Brother

N.E.W. – Motion

Steve Noble – Mental Shake (with John Edwards, Peter Broetzmann, and Jason Adasiewicz)

Adrian Northover – Mantra Gora (with Tassos Stamou)

Áine O’Dwyer – Anything Bright or Startling

Music for Church Cleaners

OH/EX/OH –Extant

The House in the Woods

New Horizon

Ailbhe Nic Oireachtaigh – Live at the Monk and the Nun (as Swiss Barns)

Oreing

Daphne Oram – The Oram Tapes: Volume 1

Áine O’Dwyer – Beast Diaries

Colm O’Hara – Arbour (with Catherine Sikora and David Lacey)

Percival Pembrooke – Darklands

Plinth – Collected Machine Music

Joanne Pollock – Stranger

Prada & Oregon – His Past of Heaven​-​Floor Permanents – Her Lufa

Predicate – Nails

Queef! – Live at the Monk and the Nun

Raining Leaf – Fallen (with Wizards Tell Lies)

Howie Reeve – Friendly Demons

C.Reider – I’d’ve

The Resource Centre – Low Fantasy EP

The Revenant Sea – The Revenant Sea

Saltland – A Common Truth

Nadah El Shazley – Ahwar

Catherine Sikora – Arbour (with Colm O’Hara and David Lacey)

S/N Measures – Prion

Solvognen – IKB

Splatter – Cloud Seeding

Tasos Stamou – Mantra Gora (with Adrian Northover)

Stapperton – Split LB071

Ian Stonehouse – Voyage en Kaleidescope

Andy Stott – Luxury Problems

Tapiwa Svosve – bracket bracket bracket (with Julian Chalabi)

Benedict Taylor – COMPOST (with Alex Ward & Daniel Thompson)

Songs from Badly-Lit Rooms (with Tom Jackson)

Striations

Transit Check

Daniel Thompson – Eight Improvisations (with Neil Metcalfe)

COMPOST (with Alex Ward & Benedict Taylor)

Three Eyed Makara – Moonmilk Roof

Time Attendant – Bloodhounds

Treachorous Orb

Trio Riot – Trio Riot

Various artists – Borgeois Kerb Stomp

Down to the Silver Sea

For Syria

Self-identified non-male artists making experimental electronic music

Soft Bodies Never Sleep

Elizabeth Veldon – Songs for the Summer Walker in the Woods

Alex Ward – COMPOST (with Daniel Thompson & Benedict Taylor)

Colin Webster – Estigate (with Graham Dunning)

Colin Webster & Mark Holub – The Claw

Wizards Tell Lies – Fallen (with Raining Leaf)

Wood N Head – Wood N Head

Wound – Clinomania

Otomo Yoshihide – Piano Solo & Quintet/Sextet

6 & 8 – City Plaintive / Hind Legs

Exercises in Beauty

Features

Calling Time on Reality: an interview with Jessica Peace and Rory McCormick of 6&8

Into the Deep Abstract: an interview with Auditory Field Theory

Label Interview – Rano Records

Label Round-Up – Chapel Yard

Fallout Shelter Disks

Mark Chickenfish

Sophie Cooper

IX Tab

Mark Kluzek (Doomed Bird of Providence)

Elizabeth Veldon

Live

Aether Music: Saran Angliss + Time Attendant – 19 Jul 2013

Boat-Ting: N.E.W. + Kay Grant/Matt Chilton + YND + Jazzman John – 6 Jan 2014

Boat-Ting – Zolan Quobble/Sylvia Hallett + Key Grant + Caroline Kraabel/Alison Blunt + Gianni Mimmo/Steve Noble + Alex Ward + Shabaka Hutchings – 18 Nov 2013

Boat-Ting – Steve Noble, Alex Ward + Benedict Taylor, Adam Bohman + Adrian Northover + Catherine Pluygers, God’s Mama – 4 Nov 2013

Boat-Ting – Lisa Fannen + Alice Eldridge, Sylvia Hallett + Anna Homler (Bread & Shed), Ricardo Tejero + Daniel Thompson + David Leahy, Sam Andrae + Hanna Olivegren + Gus Luxbo (Silence Blossoms) – 7 Oct 2013

Boat-Ting – Jan Hendrickse + Vivienne Corringham / Benedict Taylor + Tom Jackson / Steve Beresford + Orphy Robinson / Ronnie McGrath – 16 Sep 2013

Boat-Ting – Steve Noble + Alex Ward / Steve Beresford + Mark Sanders / Smith, McPhail, Hayward, Lash / Alex Ward + Sybil Madrigal – 2 Sep 2013

Boat-Ting – 4 Mar 2013

Boat-Ting – N.E.W, Barrel, Matt Chilton + Sharon Gal + Anthony Donovan – 7 Jan 2013

Boat-Ting – Mark Sanders + Shabaka Hutchings, Steve Noble + Alex Ward, Tom Jackson + Benedict Taylor + Chris Cundy + Ashley John Long, Sybil Madrigal + Alex Ward – 17 Dec 2012

Cordyceps is Your Friend – 7 Nov 2014

Dead Neanderthals / Dead Days Beyond Help with Alan Wilkinson – 3 Feb 2014

Dollboy with Isnaj Dui – live performance of ‘Ghost Stations/Geisterbahnöfe’ – 5 Sep 2013

Electric Dog Show

Ex-Easter Island Head – 24 May 2014

Glass Shelves and Floor – 23 Aug 2013

Horse Improv – 29 Jul 2013

Kammer Klang – 26 Nov 2013

King Ayisoba / Zea / Howie Reeve – 9 Apr 2014

London Contemporary Music Festival, 1st Weekend – 27 – 29 Jul 2013

London Contemporary Music Festival, 2nd Weekend – 4 Aug 2013

Luke Younger / Some Truths / Paul Clipson – 25 Nov 2013

Lume – Rachel Musson, Hannah Marshall, Julie Kjaer + Trio Riot – 14 Nov 2013

Lume – Overground Collective + On the Roof – 25 Jul 2013

Matmos – 1 Jun 2014

Pete Swanson, Mark Fell, Evian Christ (DJ set), Raime (DJ set) – 14 Jan 2013

Tape, Áine O’Dwyer, Slow Listener – 7 Nov 2013

The Thing + lll人 – Sat 9 Feb 2013

We Can Elude Control – 16 Aug 2013

Keith Fullerton Whitman / Mohammad / Some Truths – 1 Feb 2013

Alan Wilkinson + Steve Noble + John Edwards – 9 Jan 2013

A Winged Victory for the Sullen – 1 Oct 2013

Otomo Yoshihide Residency (1st Night) with John Butcher, Mark Sanders, Guillaume Viltard, and Mats Gustafsson – 20 Sep 2013

End of Year Round-ups: 2013

Matt Bower

Mark Chickenfish

Sarah Cooper

Larry Crywater

Disco Insolence

Free Kick

The Geography Trip

Kay Grant

Mark Hanslip

Kek-W

Laica

April Larson

Maximpetergriffin

Corey Mwamba

OH/EX/OH

Rano Records

Benedict Taylor

Sam Underwood

Elizabeth Veldon

Alex Ward

Justin Watson

Leigh Wright

Images

N.E.W. live at Cafe Oto by Dawid Laskowski